Skip to: site menu | section menu | main content

Newfoundland & Labrador Basketball Association

Currently viewing: NLBA » Tournaments

Tournaments

Minor Provincial School Championships

West Coast Tournaments

Tournament Site Date School Schedules
Boys (Grade 4)Corner BrookJan 25 - 27C.C. LoughlinSchedule
Boys (Grade 5)StephenvilleFeb 1 - 3Stephenville ElementarySchedule - TBD
Boys (Grade 6)Grand Falls - WindsorFeb 15 - 17Sprucewood AcademySchedule - TBD
Boys (Grade 7)Grand Falls - WindsorMar 8 - 10Exploits Valley IntermediateSchedule - TBD
Boys (Grade 8)PasadenaFeb 22 - 24Pasadena AcademySchedule - TBD
Boys A (Grade 9)Deer LakeMar 8 - 10Xavier Junior HighSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade 9)GlenwoodMar 8 - 10Lakewood AcademySchedule - TBD
Boys (Grade 10)GlenwoodApr 5 - 7Lakewood AcademySchedule - TBD
Boys (Grade 11)Grand Falls - WindsorMay 3 - 5Exploits Valley HighSchedule - TBD
     
Girls (Grade 4)Corner BrookJan 25 - 27Eastside ElementarySchedule
Girls (Grade 5)Corner BrookFeb 1 - 3J.J. CurlingSchedule - TBD
Girls (Grade 6)Benoit's CoveFeb 8 - 10St. Peter's AcademySchedule - TBD
Girls (Grade 7)SummerfordMar 8 - 10New World Island AcademySchedule - TBD
Girls (Grade 8)SummerfordFeb 22 - 24New World Island AcademySchedule - TBD
Girls A (Grade 9)TBDMar 1 - 3TBDSchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade 9)TBDMar 1 - 3TBDSchedule - TBD
Girls (Grade 10)Corner BrookApr 12 - 14Corner Brook Regional HighSchedule - TBD
Girls (Grade 11)Corner BrookMay 3 - 5Corner Brook Regional HighSchedule - TBD

East Coast Tournaments

Tournament Site Date School Schedules
Boys (Grade 4)Mount PearlJan 25 - 27Mary Queen of the WorldSchedule
Boys A (Grade 5)St. John'sFeb 1 - 3St. John BoscoSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade 5)GouldsFeb 1 - 3Goulds ElementarySchedule - TBD
Boys A (Grade 6)St. John'sFeb 8 - 10St. John BoscoSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade 6)TorbayFeb 8 - 10Juniper Ridge IntermediateSchedule - TBD
Boys C (Grade 6)Mount PearlFeb 8 - 10Mary Queen of the WorldSchedule - TBD
Boys A (Grade 7)TorbayMar 1 - 3Juniper Ridge IntermediateSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade 7)St. John'sMar 1 - 3Leary's Brook Junior HighSchedule - TBD
Boys A (Grade 8)St. John'sFeb 22 - 24TMacDonald Drive Junior HighSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade 8)Portugal Cove - St. Philip'sFeb 22 - 24Brookwside IntermediateSchedule - TBD
Boys A (Grade 9)St. John'sMar 8 - 10Brother Rice Junior HighSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade 9)TBDMar 8 - 10TBDSchedule - TBD
Boys C (Grade 9)St. John'sMar 8 - 10Beaconsfield Junior HighSchedule - TBD
Boys A (Grade 10)St. John'sApr 5 - 7TWaterford Valley HighSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade 10)BonavistaApr 5 - 7Discovery CollegiateSchedule - TBD
Boys A (Grade 11)St. John'sMay 3 - 5GonzagaSchedule - TBD
Boys B (Grade11)GouldsMay 3 - 5St. Kevin's HighSchedule - TBD
     
Girls (Grade 4)St. John'sJan 25 - 27Roncalli ElementarySchedule
Girls A (Grade 5)TBDFeb 1 - 3TBDSchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade 5)Witless BayFeb 1 - 3St. Bernard's ElementarySchedule - TBD
Girls A (Grade 6)FerrylandFeb 8 - 10BaltimoreSchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade 6)Witless BayFeb 8 - 10St. Bernard's ElementarySchedule - TBD
Girls C (Grade 6)Outer CoveFeb 8 - 10St. Francis of AssisiSchedule - TBD
Girls A (Grade 7)St. John'sMar 8 - 10MacDonald Drive Junior HighSchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade 7)St. John'sMar 1 - 3St. John BoscoSchedule - TBD
Girls A (Grade 8)St. John'sFeb 22 - 24Beaconsfield Junior HighSchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade 8)FerrylandFeb 22 - 24BaltimoreSchedule - TBD
Girls A (Grade 9)Portugal Cove - St. Philip'sMar 1 - 3Brookside ElementarySchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade 9)GouldsMar 1 - 3St. Kevin's HighSchedule - TBD
Girls C (Grade 9)Bay RobertsMar 1 - 3Amalgamated AcademySchedule - TBD
Girls A (Grade 10)FerrylandApr 12 - 14BaltimoreSchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade 10)GouldsApr 12 - 14St. Kevin's HighSchedule - TBD
Girls A (Grade 11)St. John'sMay 3 - 5Prince of Wales CollegiateSchedule - TBD
Girls B (Grade11)FerrylandMay 3 - 5BaltimoreSchedule - TBD

Back to top


Minor Provincial Club Championships

Category Date Club Site Schedule
Mini U10 Boys (Born 2009)April 12 - 14, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Mini U10 Girls (Born 2009)April 12 - 14, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Mini U12 Boys (Born 2007)May 10 - 12, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Mini U12 Girls (Born 2007)May 10 - 12, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD
U14 Boys (Born 2005)April 12 - 14, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD
U14 Girls (Born 2005)April 12 - 14, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD
U16 Boys (Born 2003)May 10 - 12, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD
U16 Girls (Born 2003)May 10 - 12, 2019TBDTBDSchedule - TBD

Back to top


Senior Provincial Championships

Tournament Site Date Schedule
Men's Division I - Clarence Sutton Memorial TournamentTBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Men's Division IITBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Men's Division III - Paul Whittle Memorial TournamentTBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Men's Division IVTBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Ed Browne MastersTBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Women's Division ITBDTBDSchedule - TBD
Women's Division IITBDTBDSchedule - TBD

Back to top


NLBA Minor and Senior Tournaments Fees

Tournament Fees
Region
School Team or Club's Name
Tournament Applying to Enter

Back to top


Hall of Fame Cup

Date: February 15 - 17, 2019
Place: NL Sports Centre, St. John's
Teams: Top 8 Ranked Men's and Women's High School Teams
2018 Hall of Fame Cup Schedule - TBA in February 2018 after final rankings.

Back to top


Invitational Tournaments

To book a referee through the St. John's Association of Basketball Officials website go to http://www.sjabo.ca/index.php

3rd Carl George Classic

  • Who: Boys Basketball Senior A and B Teams.
  • When: Feb 22 - 24, 2019
  • Where: Prince of Wales Collegiate Paton Street, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $325.00 per team
  • Deadline: January 31, 2019
  • Contact Person: Darrin Greeley darringreeley@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: Banner for 1st place and Medals for 2nd.
  • Back to top

Pasadena Falcons Invitational

  • Who: Grade 7 and 8 girls
  • When: February 8 - 9, 2019
  • Where: Pasadena Academy, Pasadena
  • Registration Fee: $275.00 per team
  • Deadline: January 25, 2019
  • Contact Person: Craig McCarthy, craigmmccarthy@hotmail.com, 660-9495 Megan White, meganevelyn32@gmail.com, 640-3266
  • Additional Comments: 6 team Tournament:
  • Back to top

Mobile Monarchs High school Junior Boys Tournament

  • Who: Grade 10 and High school Junior boys teams
  • When: January 31st - February 2nd, 2019
  • Where: Mobile Central High School, Mobile
  • Registration Fee: $350.00 per team
  • Deadline: January 23rd, 2019
  • Contact Person: Lucas white, lwwhite@mun.ca
  • Additional Comments: 6 team Tournament: Grade 10 teams and High school Junior teams.
  • Back to top

St. Peter's Junior High Grade 8 Boys Invitational

  • Who: Grade 8A Boys Teams
  • When: March 15 - 16, 2019
  • Where: St. Peter's Junior High, Mount Pearl
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: March 1, 2019
  • Contact Person: Doug Walters; dugw72@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: Looking for 6-8 teams
  • Back to top

Pythons 9B Boys Invitational

  • Who: Grd 9 boys B tournament
  • When: Feb 15-17, 2019
  • Where: St. Peter's Junior High, Mount Pearl
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: Jan 31, 2019
  • Contact Person: Laura Skinner /team manager/ 709.685.2351/ laurasw03@gmail.com or Lonnie Barry / coach / lonniebarry@outlook.com
  • Additional Comments: 8 team tournament, 9C and 8A are welcome; further details tba
  • Back to top

Corner Brook Regional High Grade 11 Boys' Invitational

  • Who: Open to Grade 11 Elite teams - 4A male teams
  • When: March 8 - 10, 2019
  • Where: Corner Brook Regional High, Corner Brook
  • Registration Fee: $350.00 per team
  • Deadline: February 15, 2018
  • Contact Person: Andrew Brake, andrew@marblerv.ca, 632-3018 OR Ryan Park 640-8933.
  • Additional Comments: Tournament will be open to 4A basketball teams. First 8 teams registered are in
  • Back to top

Brookside CLOSE OUT CLASSIC II

  • Who: GIRLS GRADE 8B
  • When: MARCH 29-31, 2019
  • Where: Brookside, Portugal Cove - St. Philip's
  • Registration Fee: $275.00 per team
  • Deadline: March 10th, 2019
  • Contact Person: NEIL HACKETT @ neil.hackett@gmail.com or cell 770-6338
  • Additional Comments: Looking for 6-8 teams
  • Back to top

Amalgamated Invitational

  • Who: Gr 9 Girls
  • When: February 1-3, 2019
  • Where: Amalgamated Academy, Bay Roberts
  • Registration Fee: $350.00 per team
  • Deadline: Jan 24, 2019
  • Contact Person: Dave Penney - davenpenney@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: Girls C teams
  • Back to top

WARRIORS Junior Boys Tournament

  • Who: High school junior boys teams
  • When: February 22-24, 2019
  • Where: Waterford Valley High, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $350.00 per team
  • Deadline: February 1, 2019
  • Contact Person: Bob Riche robert.riche@nlesd.ca
  • Additional Comments: This will be a eight-team tournament with all teams guaranteed three games.
  • Back to top

Brookside Coastal Classic

  • Who: Grade 6 Girls
  • When: January 25 - 27, 2019
  • Where: Brookside Intermediate, Portugal Cove St. Philip's
  • Registration Fee: $275.00 per team
  • Deadline: Register by December 7th, 2018. First 8 Teams.
  • Contact Person: Jim Keating @ brooksidebasketball@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments:
  • Back to top

Ascension Collegiate Invitational Gr 10-12 (new team B or C )

  • Who: High School Girls
  • When: Feb 15, 16, 17, 2019
  • Where: Ascension Colligate, Bay Roberts
  • Registration Fee: $350.00 per team
  • Deadline: January 31, 2019
  • Contact Person: Dave Penney - davenpenney@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: Best suited for teams with new programs. Level B/C.
  • Back to top

SPJH Grade 9 Boys Winter Classic

  • Who: Grade 9A Boys Teams
  • When: February 22-23, 2019
  • Where: St. Peter's Junior High, Mount Pearl
  • Registration Fee: $250.00 per team
  • Deadline: February 8, 2019
  • Contact Person: Colin Pennell: colinandkim@nf.sympatico.ca or Susan Kennedy: skennedy@avalonphysio.ca
  • Additional Comments: This will be a six team tournament with all teams guaranteed three games.
  • Back to top

Beaconsfield Grade 7 Boys Basketball Tournament

  • Who: Grade 7 Boys
  • When: May 3 - 5, 2019
  • Where: Beaconsfield Junior High, Waterford Bridge Road, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: March 1, 2019
  • Contact Person: Neal Jackman: nealjackman@gmail.com or Manager - Gloria Roche: groche64@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: 6-8 teams. Games from Friday to Sunday.
  • Back to top

2nd Annual Mavericks Round-Up

  • Who: Senior Boys
  • When: February 8-9, 2019
  • Where: St. Kevin's High School, Goulds
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: First 6 teams prior to Christmas break
  • Contact Person: Chris Doyle, christopherdoyle@nlesd.ca, 743-2693
  • Additional Comments: 3A and 4A teams, JV, Senior B, and Club teams welcome.
  • Back to top

Dylan Butler Memorial Tournament

  • Who: Grade 5 Boys
  • When: January 10-13, 2019
  • Where: St. John Bosco School, Shea Heights, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $275.00 per team
  • Deadline: December 14, 2018
  • Contact Person: Mike Pittman mikepittman@nlesd.ca
  • Additional Comments: 8 teams (2 divisons). Each team will be guaranteed 3 games. This will be a great opportunity for teams to play each other before provincials and rank accordingly.
  • Back to top

HOLY HEART OF MARY JR BOYS TOURNAMENT

  • Who: Senior A teams preferred
  • When: March 8-9, 2019
  • Where: Holy Heart of Mary, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $350.00 per team
  • Deadline: Jan 15, 2019
  • Contact Person: John Pinto Pintophotography@hotmail.com, 727-0406 or Art Sullivan Arthurs@mun.ca
  • Additional Comments:
  • Back to top

St. Peter's Junior High Grade 7 Boys Invitational

  • Who: Boys Gr 7
  • When: Jan 25-27, 2019
  • Where: St. Peter's Junior High, Mount Pearl
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: Jan 10, 2019
  • Contact Person: Ron Lane, ron_jlane@yahoo.ca, 689-9922
  • Additional Comments: Minimum of 3 games. Looking for 6 teams, maybe able to accommodate 8
  • Back to top

MacDonald Drive Junior High Grade 7 "B" Boys Basketball Invitational

  • Who: Grade 7 Boys
  • When: February 15/16, 2019
  • Where: McDonald Drive Junior High, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: First 6 teams
  • Contact Person: careymajid@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: 6 Team Tournament on Friday/Saturday!
  • Back to top

Beaconsfield Junior High Grade 8 Girls Invitational

  • Who: Gr. 9 Girls (or Gr. 8A)
  • When: March 22 - 24, 2019
  • Where: Beaconsfield Junior High, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: February 1, 2019
  • Contact Person: Brad Sherriffs @ bsherriffs@nf.sympatico.ca
  • Additional Comments: Looking for grade '9A' teams, 6-8 team tournament.
  • Back to top

Juniper Ridge Grade 7 Girls Basketball

  • Who: Grade 7 Girls
  • When: Feb 15 - 16, 2019
  • Where: Juniper Ridge intermediate, Torbay
  • Registration Fee: $275.00 per team
  • Deadline: Feb 1, 2019
  • Contact Person: Ronnie O'Neill. ronnieo.07@hotmail.com.
  • Additional Comments:
  • Back to top

Exploits Valley Intermediate Grade 7 Boys Invitational

  • Who: Grade 7 Boys
  • When: Feb 8-10, 2019
  • Where: Exploits Valley Intermediate - Grand Falls-Windsor
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: Dec 21, 2018
  • Contact Person: Jim Fudge, jim.fudge@gmail.com
  • Additional Comments: 6 team tournament (depending on interest), teams will play minimum 3 games.
  • Back to top

Donnini's Senior B Girls Invitational

  • Who: 3A teams and below
  • When: February 15/16, 2019
  • Where: Exploits Valley High, Grand Falls Windsor
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: Jan 13, 2019
  • Contact Person: Keith Brown nancyb@nl.rogers.com, Keith Peyton keithpeyton@live.com
  • Additional Comments:
  • Back to top

3rd Annual Danny King Memorial WVH Sr Girls Invitational Basketball Tournament

Mount Pearl Senior High Senior Girls Tournament

  • Who: High School Girl Teams
  • When: March 8th - 9th, 2019
  • Where: Mount Pearl Senior High, Mount Pearl
  • Registration Fee: $350 per team
  • Deadline: First 8 teams or January 11th 2019
  • Contact Person: Hannah McCarthy hannahmcc@nl.rogers.com, 709-730-2341
  • Additional Comments: 8 Team Tournament.
  • Back to top

Beaconsfield Junior High Grade 9 Girls Winter Classic Basketball Tournament

  • Who: Grade 9 girls & or grade 8A girls teams
  • When: February 15 - 17, 2019
  • Where: Beaconsfield Junior High, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: January 15, 2019
  • Contact Person: Tom Syster, Tomsyster@hotmail.com 697-3466
  • Additional Comments: Looking for grade 'A' teams, 6-8 team tournament.
  • Back to top

Holy Heart Boys Tournament

  • Who: High School Male Teams
  • When: February 7-9th, 2019
  • Where: Holy Heart of Mary, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $375.00 per team
  • Deadline: Jan 15th, 2019
  • Contact Person: David Banfield @ hhmbasketball@hotmail.com
  • Additional Comments: First 8 teams will be accepted.
  • Back to top

Donnini's Senior B girls Invitational

  • Who: Girls 3A
  • When: February 15/16 2019
  • Where: Exploits Valley High, Grand Falls Windsor
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: January 13,2019
  • Contact Person: Keith Brown, nancyb@nl.rogers.com, Keith Peyton, keithpeyton@live.com
  • Additional Comments:
  • Back to top

MacDonald Drive Junior High Girls Grade 7 Basketball Tournament

  • Who: Girls Grade 7
  • When: Feburary 01-02, 2019
  • Where: MacDonald Drive Junior High, St. John's
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: December 21 2018 or first 6 teams
  • Contact Person: Lisa Ausum, lausum@oceanchoice.com, cell # 699-1288
  • Additional Comments: This will be a grade 7 team tournament; we are restricted to only getting the school Friday and Saturday so we cannot take more than 7 teams including MDJH. This can be both 7 "A" and "B" teams.
  • Back to top

Templeton Academy Senior Boys' Invitational

  • Who: Senior High 3A schools. Willing to take low end 4A and High end 2A schools
  • When: February 8th - 10th, 2019
  • Where: Templeton Academy, Meadows
  • Registration Fee: $300.00 per team
  • Deadline: Deadline will be Dec. 21st or 8 teams
  • Contact Person: Pearce Penton (pearcepenton@nlesd.ca)
  • Additional Comments: This is our 6th Annual High school basketball tournament and every year we have a competitive field of strong 2A and 3A schools.
  • Back to top

31st Baie Verte Annual Invitational Basketball Tournament

  • Who: Boys Senior High School Basketball (6-8 teams consisting of 2A, 3A and Jr. 4A teams)
  • When: February 1st to 3rd, 2019
  • Where: Copper Ridge Academy, Baie Verte, NL
  • Registration Fee: $325.00 per team
  • Deadline: Opens Oct. 1st, 2018
  • Contact Person: John Kirby @ johnkirby@nlesd.ca 636-8737 (C) or 532-4288 (W)
  • Additional Comments:
  • Back to top

O'Donel Senior Girls Tournament

  • Who: High School Girls A teams
  • When: February 28 - March 3, 2019
  • Where: O'Donel High School, Mount Pearl
  • Registration Fee: $350.00 per team
  • Deadline: February 15, 2019
  • Contact Person: Jesse DeVilla @ jessedevilla@strategicgrowth.ca or Wayne Rose @ wrose@mun.ca
  • Additional Comments:
  • Back to top

Submit Your Tournament

Any Basketball Team wishing to post a tournament to the NLBA website, please contact Laura Chatman at lchatman@sportnl.ca. Please send your tournament information in the following format:

  • Tournament Title: Name of Tournament
  • Who: Age/Grade and Gender
  • When: Dates
  • Where: Gym and Community
  • Registration Fee: Cost Per Team
  • Deadline: for Applications
  • Contact Person: Name, Email, Phone of Contact(s)
  • Additional Comments: Any Additional Information

Back to top